Report for AFNLP Board Meeting at IJCNLP-08

 

Date: 11:00AM to 12:30PM, January 9, 2008

Location: AC7 Mini Lecture Theatre, ISB, Hyderabad, India

Organizer: Keh-Yih Su

Draft Version: Keh-Yih Su (1/23/2008 6:47 PM)

 

I.           PARTICIPANTS LIST (total 11 persons attend the board meeting)

(A) AFNLP Officers (3):

1. AFNLP President: Jun¡Šichi Tsujii,

2. AFNLP Vice President: Key-Sun Choi (Absent)

3. AFNLP Secretary General: Keh-Yih Su

4. AFNLP Honorary Treasurer: Kai-Fai Wong

(B) Committee Chairs (3):

1. AFNLP-CCC Chair: Yuji Matsumoto

2. AFNLP-ALRC Chair: Takenobu Tokunaga (Absent)

3. AFNLP-CLC Chair: Haizhou Li

4. AFNLP-NCAC Chair: Benjamin Tsou

(C) International Conference Members (3):

1. AIRS: Kai-Fai Wong

2. ICCPOL: Jong-Hyeok Lee

3. PACLIC: Benjamin Tsou

4. PACLING: Shun Ishizaki (Absent)

(D) Regional Association Members (2):

1. Australasian Language Technology Association, Australia: Robert Dale (Absent)

2. NLP Assoc. of India (NLPAI): Rajeev Sangal

3. Indonesian Language Technology - Research Community (ILT-RC), Indonesia: Hammam Riza (Absent)

4. The Association for Natural Language Processing, Japan: Shun Ishizaki (Absent)

5. SIG-HLT (Special Interest Group of Human Language Technology) of KISS (Korea Information Science Society): Chul-young Ok (Absent)

6. Singapore Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society: Haizhou Li

7. The Association for Computational Linguistics and Chinese Language Processing, Taiwan: Hsin-Hsi Chen (Absent)  

(E) Regional Representative and Expert Members (3):

1. Key-Sun Choi, Korea (Absent)

2. Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Thailand

3. Keh- Yih Su, Taiwan

4. Maosung Sun, China (Absent)

5. Jun¡Šichi Tsujii, Japan

6. Zaharin Yusoff, Malaysia (Absent)

7. Ming Zhou, China (Absent)

(F) IJCNLP-08 Local Organizing Co-chair: Raji Bagga

(G) Region Informal Observer: Chengqing Zong, China

 

II.        Agenda:  

1. AFNLP Officer Reports:  

(1) President: Jun¡Šichi Tsujii

(2) Vice President: Key-Sun Choi (Absent)

(3) Secretary General: Keh-Yih Su

(4) Honorary Treasurer: Kai-Fai Wong  

2. Subcommittee Reports:  

(1) CCC Chair: Yuji Matsumoto

(2) ALRC Chair: Takenobu Tokunaga (Absent)

(3) CLC Chair: Haizhou Li

(4) NCAC Chair: Benjamin Tsou  

3. IJCNLP-08 Report: Raji Bagga

4. ACL/IJCNLP-09 Report: Haizhou Li

5. International Conference Member Activities Reports:  

(1) AIRS: Kam-Fai Wong

(2) ICCPOL: Jong-Hyeok Lee

(3) PACLIC: Benjamin Tsou

(4) PACLING: Shun Ishizaki (Absent)  

6. Regional Association Member Activities Reports:  

(1) Australasian Language Technology Association, Australia: Dale, Robert (Absent)

(2) NLP Assoc. of India (NLPAI): Rajeev Sangal

(3) Indonesian Language Technology - Research Community (ILT-RC), Indonesia: Hammam Riza (Absent)

(4) The Association for Natural Language Processing, Japan: Shun Ishizaki (Absent)

(5) SIG-HLT (Special Interest Group of Human Language Technology) of KISS (Korea Information Science Society): Chul-young Ok (Absent). Presented by Jong-Hyeok Lee

(6) Singapore Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society: Haizhou Li

(7) The Association for Computational Linguistics and Chinese Language Processing, Taiwan: Hsin-Hsi Chen (Absent)  

7. Regional Representative Reports:  

(1) China: Chengqing Zong

(2) Hong Kong: Benjamin Tsou

(3) Thailand: Virach Sornlertlamvanich  

8. Issue to be discussed: Whether AFNLP-CCC should share members with AFNLP-Board?

Due to time limitation, this issue will be further discussed via email communication.

 

III.     Reports  

1. AFNLP Officer Reports:  

(1) AFNLP President Report: Jun¡Šichi Tsujii (08E1)

(2) AFNLP Secretary General Report: Keh-Yih Su (08E2)

(3) AFNLP Honorary Treasurer Report: Kai-Fai Wong (08E3)  

2. Subcommittee Reports:  

(1) ALRC Chair Report: Takenobu Tokunaga (08E4)

(2) CLC Chair Report: Haizhou Li (08E5)  

3. IJCNLP-08 Report: Raji Bagga (08C1)

4. ACL/IJCNLP-09 Report: Haizhou Li (08C2)

5. International Conference Member Activities Reports:  

(1) AIRS: Kam-Fai Wong (08IC1)  

(2) ICCPOL: Jong-Hyeok Lee (08IC2)

(3) PACLIC: Benjamin Tsou (08IC3)

(4) PACLING: Shun Ishizaki (08IC4)  

6. Regional Association Member Activities Reports:  

(1) Australasian Language Technology Association, Australia: Robert Dale (08RA1)

(2) NLP Assoc. of India (NLPAI): Rajeev Sangal (08RA2)

(3) Indonesian Language Technology - Research Community (ILT-RC), Indonesia: Hammam Riza (08RA3)

(4) The Association for Natural Language Processing, Japan: Shun Ishizaki (08RA4)  

(5) SIG-HLT (Special Interest Group of Human Language Technology) of KISS (Korea Information Science Society): Jong-Hyeok Lee (08RA5)  

(6) Singapore Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society: Haizhou Li (08RA6)  

(7) The Association for Computational Linguistics and Chinese Language Processing, Taiwan: Hsin-Hsi Chen (08RA7)  

7. Regional Representative Reports:  

(1) China: Chengqing Zong (08RR1)

(2) Thailand: Virach Sornlertlamvanich (08RR2)