Asian Federation of
Natural Language Processing
ochild picture
Home
About Us
Policies
Events
SIGs
Awards
Meeting Memos
Archives
Links
Contact Us

 

 

 
 

Awards and Subsidies

(1)The AFNLP- Nagao Fund for COLING / ACL2006 Participation Award:

The award is to support presentation of Asian NLP research efforts at COLING/ACL2006 in Sydney, Australia. The 10 awardees are:

  • Jianyong Duan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (Withdrawn)
  • Asif Ekbal, Jadavpur University, Kolkata, India
  • Qing Li, Information and Communications University, Korea
  • Yang Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Yuanhua Lv, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Abbas Malik, University of Paris 7, France
  • Ryo Nagata, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Japan
  • Smriti Singh, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
  • Deyi Xiong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Bing Zhao, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

(2) Best Asian Language Paper at COLING/ACL 2006:

The nominees are:

  • Tree-to-String Alignment Template for Statistical Machine Translation
    Yang Liu, Qun Liu and Shouxun Lin

  • Incorporating Speech Recognition Confidence into Discriminative Named Entity Recognition of Speech Data
    Katsuhito Sudoh, Hajime Tsukada and Hideki Isozaki

  • Exploiting Syntactic Patterns as Clues in Zero-Anaphora Resolution
    Ryu Iida, Kentaro Inui and Yuji Matsumoto

  • Self-Organizing n-gram Model for Automatic Word Spacing
    Seong-Bae Park, Yoon-Shik Tae and Se-Young Park

Iida, Inui & Matsumoto received the Best Asian Language Paper Award, while the other 3 got meritorious mention.

(3) ACL-IJCNLP Student Travel Grants:

We are pleased to announce that ACL-IJCNLP 2009 has awarded the following Student Travel Grants, which are funded by NSF, ACL-Walker, AFNLP-Nagao and COLIPS.

1. Elijah Mayfield
2. Jenny Rose Finkel
3. Henriette Engelken
4. Johanna Geiss
5. Blaise Thomson
6. Ekaterina Shutova
7. Federica Cavicchio
8. Hakan Ceylan
9. Hui Yang
10. Jian Huang
11. Joseph Reisinger
12. Kai-min Kevin Chang
13. Omri Abend
14. Tara McIntosh
15. Wenbin Jiang
16. Fangtao Li
17. Davis Muhajereen D. Dimalen
18. Prashanth Mannem
19. Yefeng Wang
20. Caixia Yuan
21. Chen Chen
22. Neil McIntyre
23. Gholamreza Haffari
24. Mikhail Zaslavskiy
25. Qing Dou
26. Dipankar Das
27. Asif Ekbal
28. Fei Liu
29. Rui Wang
30. Veselin Stoyanov
31. Amitava Das
32. Shafiq Joty

 
 
(C) 2006-2017 Asian Federation of Natural Language Proceesing
Hosted by Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society
Updated on March 9, 2017